All you need to know about the Rocket League Championship Series (RLCS) 2022-23 Spring Open for NA, MENA, and OCE including schedule and live results.

The RLCS Spring season has finally bloomed with the start of the Spring Open for the RLCS 2022-23 season. This weekend, we will be seeing three regions compete in the first qualifier of the Spring Split season. The top teams of their regions will be fighting for invites to the RLCS Spring Major this coming July.

Starting May 4 until May 7, we will watch the top teams of North America, the Middle East & North Africa, and the Oceania regions compete in their regional RLCS Spring Open. Esports.gg is here to provide you with the details, schedule, and live results for the RLCS 2022-23 season.

Be sure to bookmark this page as we will be updating the schedule and live results for the RLCS Spring Open for the NA, MENA, and OCE regions.

We will also cover the details and results for the EU, SAM, APAC, and SSA regions so stay tuned!

RLCS Spring Open format

The format for the Spring Open will be the same as other qualifiers in the Spring season. Each region will have its own Spring Open where the best sixteen teams in the region will compete for the champion title. The dates for each region's Spring Open are:

  • Sub-Saharan Africa (SSA): 12-14 May
  • Europe (EU): 12-14 May
  • South America (SAM): 12-14 May
  • Asia-Pacific (APAC): 13-14 May
  • Middle Eastern & North America (MENA): 4-6 May
  • North America NA): 5-7 May
  • Oceania (OCE): 5-7 May

This Spring Split will see a Double Elimination Bracket for the whole qualifiers. The Round 1 and quarterfinals of the upper bracket will be a best-of-five (Bo5). Meanwhile, the semifinals and finals will be a best-of-seven (Bo7).

On the lower bracket, the first, second, and third rounds will be a Bo5. Meanwhile, the quarterfinals, semifinals, and finals will be a Bo7.

You can check out the RLCS Spring Open schedule and live results for each region down below.

RLCS Spring Open: NA, MENA, and OCE regions

Teams Participating in NA Spring Open

  • Gen.G Mobil1 Racing
  • FaZe Clan
  • G2 Esports
  • Complexity Gaming
  • Version1
  • Spacestation Gaming
  • Dignitas
  • NRG
  • M80
  • OpTic Gaming
  • Zero2One
  • FURIA Esports
  • KOI
  • Shopify Rebellion
  • sup
  • hey bro

NA Spring Open Prize Pool and RLCS Ranking Points

Place
Team
$USD
RLCS Points
1st
Complexity Gaming
$30,000
24
2nd
Gen.G Mobil1 Racing
$20,000
20
3rd
OpTic gaming
$10,000
16
4th
Spacestation Gaming
$8,000
13
5th - 6th
FURIA Esports
$6,000
11
G2 Esports
$6,000
11
7th - 8th
sup
$4,000
9
Shopify Rebellion
$4,000
9
9th - 12th
M80
$2,000
6
Version1
$2,000
6
NRG
$2,000
6
FaZe Clan
$2,000
6
13th - 16th
hey bro
$1,000
4
Dignitas
$1,000
4
Zero2One
$1,000
4
KOI
$1,000
4

RLCS NA Spring Open Schedule and Live Results✅

5 May - UB Round 1, UB Quarterfinals, LB Round 1 and LB Round 2 Schedule and Results

Time (UTC)
Matches
Score
(Bo5)
5 p.m
UB Round 1 #1
FaZe Clan vs. hey bro
3 : 0
5 p.m
UB Round 1 #2
Spacestation Gaming vs. M80
3 : 0
5 p.m
UB Round 1 #3
Gen.G Mobil1 Racing vs. FURIA Esports
3 : 1
5 p.m
UB Round 1 #4
Dignitas vs. NRG
1 : 3
5 p.m
UB Round 1 #5
Complexity Gaming vs. Zero2One
3 : 0
5 p.m
UB Round 1 #6
Version1 vs. Shopify Rebellion
3 : 0
5 p.m
UB Round 1 #7
G2 Esports vs. sup
2 : 3
5 p.m
UB Round 1 #8
OpTic Gaming vs. KOI
3 : 1
5:45 p.m
UB Quarterfinal #1
FaZe Clan vs. Spacestation Gaming
2 : 3
5:45 p.m
UB Quarterfinal #2
Gen.G Mobil1 Racing vs. NRG
3 : 0
5:45 p.m
UB Quarterfinal #3
Complexity Gaming vs. Version1
3 : 0
5:45 p.m
UB Quarterfinal #4
sup vs. OpTic Gaming
0 : 3
6:30 p.m
Lower Bracket Round 1 #1
hey bro vs. M80
1 : 3
6:30 p.m
Lower Bracket Round 1 #2
FURIA Esports vs. Dignitas
3 : 0
6:30 p.m
Lower Bracket Round 1 #3
Zero2One vs. Shopify Rebellion
0 : 3
6:30 p.m
Lower Bracket Round 1 #4
G2 Esports vs. KOI
3 : 2
7:15 p.m
Lower Bracket Round 2 #1
sup vs. M80
3 : 2
7:15 p.m
Lower Bracket Round 2 #2
Version1 vs. FURIA Esports
0 : 3
7:15 p.m
Lower Bracket Round 2 #3
NRG vs. Shopify Rebellion
1 : 3
7:15 p.m
Lower Bracket Round 2 #4
FaZe Clan vs. G2 Esports
0 : 3

6 May - LB Round 3, UB Semifinals, and LB Quarterfinals Schedule and Results

Time (UTC)
Matches
Score
(Bo5)
G1
G2
G3
G4
G5
5 p.m
Lower Bracket Round 3 #1
sup vs. FURIA Esports
0 : 3 0:20:11:5--
5:45 p.m
Lower Bracket Round 3 #2
Shopify Rebellion vs. G2 Esports
0 : 32:32:51:2--
Time (UTC)
Matches
Score
(Bo7)
G1
G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
6:30 p.m
Upper Bracket Semifinal #1
Spacestation Gaming vs. Gen.G Mobil1 Racing
1 : 44:12:42:30:31:3--
7:30 p.m
Upper Bracket Semifinal #2
Complexity Gaming vs. OpTic Gaming
4 : 11:01:00:26:03:2--
8:30 p.m
Lower Bracket Quarterfinal #1
Spacestation Gaming vs. FURIA Esports
4 : 21:63:22:10:14:13:1-
9:30 p.m
Lower Bracket Quarterfinal #2
OpTic Gaming vs. G2 Esports
4 : 20:16:32:33:12:12:1-

7 May - LB Semifinals, Upper & Lower Bracket Finals, and Grand Final Schedule and Results

Time (UTC)
Matches
Score
(Bo7)
G1
G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
5 p.m
Upper Bracket Final
Gen.G Mobil1 Racing vs. Complexity Gaming
3 : 43:10:22:11:24:32:31:2
5:45 p.m
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Spacestation Gaming vs. OpTic Gaming
2 : 42:00:52:31:32:11:2-
7 p.m
Lower Bracket Final
Gen.G Mobil1 Racing vs. OpTic Gaming
4 : 12:13:25:42:1---
8 p.m
Grand Final
Complexity Gaming vs. Gen.G Mobil1 racing
4 : 24:22:42:34:12:01:0-
9 p.mGrand Final (Bracket Reset)
Complexity Gaming vs. Gen.G Mobil1 racing
--------

Where to watch NA Spring Open

You can watch the RLCS NA Spring Open on the following official channels of Rocket League.

You can also check out the official broadcast for the competing teams.

Teams Participating in MENA Spring Open

  • Team Falcons
  • Rule One
  • Twisted Minds
    (acquired Vision Esports)
  • Onyx Ravens
    (acquired EMPTY)
  • Cola
  • 5Head
    (previous roster of Twisted Minds)
  • sharpness
  • In the House
  • Infinity
  • CAM
  • Atlantic
  • empire
  • villains
  • Wichita Wolves
  • 404 Brain not Found
  • All Stars

MENA Spring Open Prize Pool and RLCS Ranking Points

Place
Team
$USD
RLCS Points
1st
Rule One
$9,000
24
2nd
Infinity
$6,000
20
3rd
Twisted Minds
$3,600
16
4th
Team Falcons
$3,000
13
5th - 6th
Onyx Ravens
$2,400
11
CAM
$2,400
11
7th - 8th
5Head
$1,800
9
Empire
$1,800
9
9th - 12th
404 Brain not Found
-
6
Atlantic
-
6
sharpness
-
6
In the House
-
6
13th - 16th
All Stars
-
4
Cola
-
4
Wichita Wolves
-
4
villains
-
4

RLCS MENA Spring Open Schedule and Live Results✅

4 May - UB Round 1, UB Quarterfinals, LB Round 1 and LB Round 2 Schedule and Results

Time (UTC)
Matches
Score
(Bo5)
5 p.m
UB Round 1 #1
Team Falcons vs. All Stars
3 : 0
5 p.m
UB Round 1 #2
In the House vs. 404 Brain not Found
W : FF
5 p.m
UB Round 1 #3
5Head vs. CAM
2 : 3
5 p.m
UB Round 1 #4
Cola vs. Infinity
2 : 3
5 p.m
UB Round 1 #5
Rule One vs. Wichita Wolves
3 : 1
5 p.m
UB Round 1 #6
sharpness vs. Atlantic
1 : 3
5 p.m
UB Round 1 #7
Twisted Minds vs. empire
3 : 0
5 p.m
UB Round 1 #8
Onyx Ravens vs. villains
3 : 2
5:45 p.m
UB Quarterfinal #1
Team Falcons vs. In the House
3 : 0
5:45 p.m
UB Quarterfinal #2
CAM vs. Infinity
0 : 3
5:45 p.m
UB Quarterfinal #3
Rule One vs. Atlantic
3 : 0
5:45 p.m
UB Quarterfinal #4
Twisted Minds vs. Onyx Ravens
3 : 0
6:30 p.m
Lower Bracket Round 1 #1
All Stars vs. 404 Brain not Found
1 : 3
6:30 p.m
Lower Bracket Round 1 #2
5Head vs. Cola
3 : 0
6:30 p.m
Lower Bracket Round 1 #3
Wichita Wolves vs. sharpness
1 : 3
6:30 p.m
Lower Bracket Round 1 #4
Empire vs. villains
3 : 0
7:15 p.m
Lower Bracket Round 2 #1
Onyx Ravens vs. 404 Brain not Found
3 : 2
7:15 p.m
Lower Bracket Round 2 #2
Atlantic vs. 5Head
1 : 3
7:15 p.m
Lower Bracket Round 2 #3
CAM vs. sharpness
3 : 0
7:15 p.m
Lower Bracket Round 2 #4
In the House vs. Empire
0 : 3

5 May - LB Round 3, UB Semifinals, and LB Quarterfinals Schedule and Results

Time (UTC)
Matches
Score
(Bo5)
G1
G2
G3
G4
G5
5 p.m
Lower Bracket Round 3 #2
CAM vs. Empire
3 : 23:01:02:31:26:2
5:45 p.m
Lower Bracket Round 3 #1
Onyx Ravens vs. 5Head
3 : 24:24:21:31:23:2
Time (UTC)
Matches
Score
(Bo7)
G1
G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
6:30 p.m
Upper Bracket Semifinal #2
Rule One vs. Twisted Minds
4 : 02:13:12:12:0---
7:30 p.m
Upper Bracket Semifinal #1
Team Falcons vs. Infinity
1 : 41:43:01:23:40:1--
8:30 p.m
Lower Bracket Quarterfinal #2
Twisted Minds vs. CAM
4 : 05:02:13:25:0---
9:30 p.m
Lower Bracket Quarterfinal #1
Team Falcons vs. Onyx Ravens
4 : 10:22:04:14:15:3--

6 May - LB Semifinals, Upper & Lower Bracket Finals, and Grand Final Schedule and Results

Time (UTC)
Matches
Score
(Bo7)
G1
G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
5 p.m
Upper Bracket Final
Infinity vs. Rule One
0 : 41:40:40:42:4---
5:45 p.m
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Team Falcons vs. Twisted Minds
3 : 41:02:32:12:00:21:21:2
7 p.m
Lower Bracket Final
Infinity vs. Twisted Minds
4 : 22:12:40:22:02:01:0-
8 p.m
Grand Final
Rule One vs. Infinity
4 : 23:11:21:44:03:25:0-
9 p.mGrand Final (Bracket Reset)
Rule One vs. Infinity
--------

Where to watch MENA Spring Open

You can watch the RLCS MENA Spring Open on the following official channels of Rocket League and the official broadcast of competing teams.

Teams Participating in OCE Spring Open

  • Pioneers
  • PWR
  • Ground Zero Gaming
  • Merge Esports
  • the him police
  • 95X Esports
    (acquired Dumb Luck Esports roster)
  • Tsurani
  • FIZ6 Gaming
    (acquired Bandits ESC)
  • Heist
  • Global Elite
  • Reborn Titans
  • The Goblin Generals
  • Sin City
  • R!OT Gaming
  • Dumb Luck Esports
  • small duck

OCE Spring Open Prize Pool and RLCS Ranking Points

Place
Team
$USD
RLCS Points
1st
PWR
$30,000
24
2nd
Ground Zero Gaming
$20,000
20
3rd
Pioneers
$10,000
16
4th
the him police
$8,000
13
5th - 6th
Merge Esports
$6,000
11
95X Esports
$6,000
11
7th - 8th
Tsurani
$4,000
9
Global Elite
$4,000
9
9th - 12th
small duck
$2,000
6
Reborn Titans
$2,000
6
Heist
$2,000
6
FIZ6 Gaming
$2,000
6
13th - 16th
R!OT Gaming
$1,000
4
The Goblin Generals
$1,000
4
Dumb Luck Esports
$1,000
4
Sin City
$1,000
4

RLCS OCE Spring Open Schedule and Live Results✅

5 May - UB Round 1, UB Quarterfinals, LB Round 1 and LB Round 2 Schedule and Results

Time (UTC)
Matches
Score
(Bo5)
5 p.m
UB Round 1 #1
Ground Zero Gaming vs. small duck
3 : 0
5 p.m
UB Round 1 #2
FIZ6 Gaming vs. R!OT Gaming
3 : 0
5 p.m
UB Round 1 #3
the him police vs. The Goblin Generals
3 : 0
5 p.m
UB Round 1 #4
95X Esports vs. Reborn Titans
3 : 1
5 p.m
UB Round 1 #5
Pioneers vs. Dumb Luck Esports
3 : 0
5 p.m
UB Round 1 #6
Merge Esports vs. Heist
3 : 0
5 p.m
UB Round 1 #7
Tsurani vs. Sin City
3 : 0
5 p.m
UB Round 1 #8
PWR vs. Global Elite
3 : 0
5:45 p.m
UB Quarterfinal #1
Ground Zero Gaming vs. FIZ6 Gaming
3 : 0
5:45 p.m
UB Quarterfinal #2
the him police vs. 95X Esports
3 : 1
5:45 p.m
UB Quarterfinal #3
Pioneers vs. Merge Esports
3 : 0
5:45 p.m
UB Quarterfinal #4
Tsurani vs. PWR
0 : 3
6:30 p.m
Lower Bracket Round 1 #1
small duck vs. R!OT Gaming
3 : 0
6:30 p.m
Lower Bracket Round 1 #2
The Goblin Generals vs. Reborn Titans
0 : 3
6:30 p.m
Lower Bracket Round 1 #3
Dumb Luck Esports vs. Heist
1 : 3
6:30 p.m
Lower Bracket Round 1 #4
Sin City vs. Global Elite
1 : 3
7:15 p.m
Lower Bracket Round 2 #1
Tsurani vs. small duck
3 : 1
7:15 p.m
Lower Bracket Round 2 #2
Merge Esports vs. Reborn Titans
3 : 0
7:15 p.m
Lower Bracket Round 2 #3
95X Esports vs. Heist
3 : 0
7:15 p.m
Lower Bracket Round 2 #4
FIZ6 Gaming vs. Global Elite
0 : 3

6 May - LB Round 3, UB Semifinals, and LB Quarterfinals Schedule and Results

Time (UTC)
Matches
Score
(Bo5)
G1
G2
G3
G4
G5
5 p.m
Lower Bracket Round 3 #1
Tsurani vs. Merge Esports
2 : 32:10:21:32:12:3
5:45 p.m
Lower Bracket Round 3 #2
95X Esports vs. Global Elite
3 : 23:20:30:23:02:0
Time (UTC)
Matches
Score
(Bo7)
G1
G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
6:30 p.m
Upper Bracket Semifinal #1
Ground Zero Gaming vs. the him police
4 : 11:02:12:31:02:1--
7:30 p.m
Upper Bracket Semifinal #2
Pioneers vs. PWR
1 : 40:21:22:11:21:4--
8:30 p.m
Lower Bracket Quarterfinal #1
the him police vs. Merge Esports
4 : 23:41:33:22:16:12:1-
9:30 p.m
Lower Bracket Quarterfinal #2
Pioneers vs. 95X Esports
4 : 20:10:26:21:03:01:0-

7 May - LB Semifinals, Upper & Lower Bracket Finals, and Grand Final Schedule and Results

Time (UTC)
Matches
Score
(Bo7)
G1
G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
5 p.m
Upper Bracket Final
Ground Zero Gaming vs. PWR
3 : 41:02:31:41:33:22:11:2
5:45 p.m
Lower Bracket Semifinal
the him police vs. Pioneers
0 : 42:31:30:11:2---
7 p.m
Lower Bracket Final
Ground Zero Gaming vs. Pioneers
4 : 14:20:13:03:11:0--
8 p.m
Grand Final
PWR vs. Ground Zero Gaming
4 : 32:31:21:22:12:13:12:1
9 p.mGrand Final (Bracket Reset)
PWR vs. Ground Zero Gaming
--------

Where to watch OCE Spring Open

You can watch the RLCS MENA Spring Open on the following official channels of Rocket League and the official broadcast of competing teams.

Stay tuned to Esports.gg for more Rocket League Championship Series content and esports news.

Sign up to receive more Rocket League content from our weekly email

Create account
next article