esports icon

Stay Up to Date with the Latest Esports News!

Email Submitted! Check your inbox for the latest news from Esports.GG
Here are your 2022 Esports Awards winners [All results updated] cover image

Here are your 2022 Esports Awards winners [All results updated]

#News

Here are all the nomineed and winners of the 2022 esports awards.

Some of the biggest names in the industry are present at the esports awards - a celebration of all things esports. Here are all the esports awards nominees and winners, updated live as the show progresses
With some big names in attendance at the Esports Awards 2022, viewers can expect some exciting content from Las Vegas. The stream starts at 6 pm PST but the first few hours might be about contestants and hall of Famers giving speeches. We can expect the Main Stage awards to come later during the stream. The categories for this year encompass content creation, mobile gaming, PC gaming as well as broadcast talent.

List of Eports Awards Winners

  • Esports PC Player of the Year: S1mple
  • Esports Team of the Year: LOUD
  • Esports Org of the Year: OpTic Gaming
  • Esports Coach of the Year: B1ade
  • Esports PC Rookie of the Year: mONESY
  • Esports Controller player of the Year: FormaL
  • Esports Controller Rookie of the Year: Seikoo
  • Esports Mobile Player of the Year: Ceng ‘Order’ Zehai
  • Esports Color Caster of the Year: Andy ‘Bravo’ Dudynsky
  • Esports Desk Analyst: Jessica 'JessGOAT' Bolden
  • Esports Host of the Year: James ‘Dash’ Patterson
  • Esports Play-By-Play Caster of the Year: Lauren ‘Pansy’ Scott [Winner]
  • Content Grup of the Year: S8ul esports
  • Esports Content Creator of the Year: Hungrybox
  • Esports Content Series of the Year: Players
  • Esports Game of the Year: Valorant
  • Esports Mobile Game of the Year: PUBG Mobile
  • Esports Personality of the Year: Nadeshot
  • Esports Play of the Year: Twistzz @ IEM Cologne
  • Streamer of the Year: Ibai
  • Esports Commercial Partner of the Year: Verizon
  • Esports Coverage Platform: Dexerto
  • Esports Hardware Provider: Logitech
  • Esports Journalist of the Year: Ashley Kang
  • Esports Publisher of the Year: Riot Games
  • Esports Supporting Service of the Year: Esports Engine
  • Esports Broadcast/Production Team of the Year: Riot Games
  • Esports Apparel fo the Year: 100 Thieves
  • Esports Cosplay of the Year: Kinpatsu Cosplay
  • Esports Creative of the Year: Christian Skimmeland
  • Esports Creative Piece of the Year: The Bellhop
  • Esports Creative Team of the Year: LOUD
  • Esports Collegiate Program of the Year: University of Hawaii
  • Esports Collegiate Ambassador of the Year: Christine Fan

Lifetime Achievement Class of 2022

Esports PC Player of the Year

  • Russel "Twistzz" Van Dulken
  • Oleksandr ‘S1mple’ Kostyliev
  • Jacob 'Yay' Whiteaker
  • Jeyong 'Chovy' Ji-hoon
  • Andrey 'Shao' Kiprsky
  • Ilya 'Yatoro' Mulyachuk
  • zhang 'Faith_bian' Ruida
  • Andrei 'Odoamne' Pascu
  • Jacob 'HisWattson' McMillin
  • Jaime 'Cyber' Ramos
  • Cho 'Maru' Seong ju
  • Kim 'Zeka' Geon-woo

Esports Team of the Year

  • FaZe Clan (CS: GO)
  • LOUD (Valorant) LOUD [Winner]
  • Los angeles Thieves (Call of Duty)
  • Team BDS (Rocket League)
  • Nova Esports (PUBG Mobile)
  • NAVI (CS: GO)
  • LA Gladiators (Overwatch)
  • PSG.LGD (Dota 2)
  • T1 esports (League of Legends)
  • Dallas Fuel (Overwatch)
  • OpTic Gaming (HCS)

Esports organization of the year

  • T1
  • 100 Thieves
  • FaZe Clan
  • LOUD
  • Team Liquid
  • G2 esports
  • Cloud9
  • OpTic Gaming
  • FURIA esports
  • Nova Esports
  • Evil Geniuses

Esports Coach of the year

  • Robert 'RobbaN' Dahlstrum (FaZe Clan CS: GO)
  • Chet 'Chet' Singh (OpTic Valorant)
  • Erik 'Doombros' Sandgren
  • Andrii 'B1ad3' Horodenskyi [Winner]
  • Matthew 'Satthew' Ackerman
  • Zhang 'Xiao8' Ning
  • Go 'Score' Dong-bin
  • Maxwell Alexander 'Max Waldo' Waldo
  • Diogo Jose 'Jebuz' Fernandes de Jesus
  • Theo 'Mew' Ponzoni

Esports PC Rookie of the year

  • mONESY [Winner]
  • Less
  • Alfajer
  • Jojopyun
  • ATF
  • Valyn
  • Spoit
  • ZEST
  • Wayward
The partners for this year's Esports Awards include Lexus, Verizon, Amazon Music, Coca Cola, Plarium, Aimlab, Tyson, Roland, Secret Lab, Truman Factory, Leukemia and Lymphoma Society, Encore, Blinkfire, crocs, Logitech, Oakley, Sizzle, Skullz, Balanced and CTRL (Catered to Real Life) .

Esports Controller Rookie Player of the Year

  • Pred
  • Scorpionprocs
  • Seikoo [Winner]
  • Bound
  • Vatira
  • EmreYilmaz
  • UMISHO

Esports Controller Player of the Year

  • FormaL[Winner]
  • Seikoo
  • Kenny
  • Yanxnz
  • MkLeo
  • Monkey Moon
  • Cellium
  • iDom
  • Umut
  • Genburten

Esports Mobile Player of the Year

  • An ‘Long’ Xuong
  • Ceng ‘Order’ Zehai [Winner]
  • Luan ‘Lost’ Souza
  • Mohamed ‘Mohamed Light’ Tarek
  • Cauan ‘Cauan7’ da Silva
  • Sitetampo
  • Eman ‘EMANN’ Sangco
  • Piyapon ‘GODCRUZ’ Boonchuay
  • Jonathan ‘JONATHAN’ Amaral

Esports Color Caster of the Year

  • Chad ‘SPUNJ’ Burchill
  • Andrew ‘Vedius’ Day
  • Michael ‘hypoc’ Robins
  • Isaac ‘Azael’ Cummings-Bentley
  • Matt ‘Mr X’ Morello
  • Niclas ‘Pengu’ Mouritzen
  • Andy ‘Bravo’ Dudynsky [Winner]
  • Thomas ‘Chance’ Ashworth
  • James ‘Jamesbot’ Villar
  • Trent ‘TrentPax’ Mackenzie
  • Daniel Ray ‘Artois’ Stemkoski

Esports Desk Analyst

  • Emily Rand
  • Marc Robert ‘Caedrel’ Lamont
  • Anthony ‘NAMELESS” Wheeler
  • Jessica ‘JessGOAT’ Bolden [Winner]
  • Mimi ‘aEvilcat’ Wermcrantz
  • Alyssa ‘Allycxt’ Parker
  • Jacob ‘Pimp’ Winneche
  • Janko ‘YNk’ Paunovic
  • Mike ‘Gregan’ Ellis
  • Jonathan ‘Reinforce’ Larsson
  • Avery ‘SVG’ Silverman
  • Mathieu ‘Maniac’ Quiquerez

Esports Host of the Year

  • Eefje ‘Sjokz’ Depoortere
  • Alex ‘Goldenboy’ Mendez
  • James ‘Dash’ Patterson [Winner]
  • Caleb ‘WavePumk’ Simmons
  • Lottie Van-Praag
  • Yinsu ‘Yinsu’ Collins
  • Ana Paula ‘Ana Xisde’ Cardoso
  • James Banks
  • Freya ‘Freya’ Spiers
  • Jorien ‘Sheever’ van der heijden
  • Soe Gschwind

Esports Play-by-Play caster of the year

  • Lauren ‘Pansy’ Scott [Winner]
  • Alex ‘Machine’ Richardson
  • BrunoClash
  • Clayton ‘CaptainFlowers’ Raines
  • Miles Ross
  • Viktoria ‘VikkyKitty’ Perez
  • Parker ‘INTERRO’ Mackay
  • Mark ‘Onset’ Hatcher
  • Mitch ‘Uber’ Leslie
  • Joey ‘Jorby’ Ahrens
  • Owen ‘ODPixel’ Davies

Content Group of the year

  • 100 Thieves
  • FaZe Clan
  • One True King
  • G4TV
  • Tribo Gaules
  • OfflineTV
  • Full Squad Gaming
  • Team Summertime
  • S8ul esports [Winner]
  • LOUD

Esports Content Creator of the Year

  • Hector ‘HECZ’ Rodriguez
  • Jared ‘SunlessKhan’ Zook
  • Thomas ‘ZooMaa’ Paparatto
  • Phillip ‘ImperialHal’ Dosen
  • Brian ‘BananaSlamJamma’ Canavan
  • Juan ‘Hungrybox’ Debiedma [Winner]
  • Mohan ‘Launders’ Govindasamy
  • Christian ‘IWDominate’ Rivera

Esports Content Series of the year

Esports Game of the Year

  • League of Legends
  • Valorant [Winner]
  • CS: GO
  • Rocket League
  • Dota 2
  • Free Fire
  • Apex Legends
  • Rainbow Six: Siege
  • Fortnite
  • PUBG Mobile

Esports Mobile Game of the year

  • Free Fire
  • PUBG Mobile [Winner]
  • LoL Wild Rift
  • Pokemon Unite
  • Arena of Valor
  • Mobile Legends Bang Bang
  • Call of Duty Mobile
  • Brawl Stars

Esports Personality of the Year

  • Hector ‘HECZ’ Rodriguez
  • Oleksandr ‘S1mple’ Kostyliev
  • Eefje ‘Sjokz’ Depoortere
  • Carlos ‘Ocelote’ Rodriguez
  • Alexandre ‘Gaules’ Borba
  • Naman ‘Mortal’ Sandeep Mathur
  • Lee ‘Faker’ Sang-hyeok
  • Matthew ‘Nadeshot’ Haag [Winner]
  • Alex ‘Goldenboy’ Mendez
  • Nicolle ‘Cherrygumms’ Merhy
  • Charlie ‘MoistCr1TiKaL’ White Jr
  • Bruno ‘Nobru’ Goes

Esports Play of the Year

  1. Twistzz [Winner]
  2. Aspas - View Play
  3. YANXNZ - View Play
  • Capsidal
  • Syaz
  • Light
  • Glutonny
  • Thunder Awaken
  • Joyo
  • Malrang

Streamer of the Year 

  • Alexandre ‘Gaules’ Borba
  • Ibai Llanos [Winner]
  • Rachell ‘Valkryrae’ Hofstetter
  • Asmongold
  • Tarik ‘tarik’ Celik
  • Kamel ‘Kameto’ Kabir
  • Tyler ‘loltyler1’ Steinkamp
  • Timothy ‘TimThetatman’ Betar
  • Guy ‘DrDisrespect’ Beahm IV
  • QTCinderella
  • David ‘TheGrefg’ Cavnovas Martinez
  • Nicholas ‘NICKMERCS’ Kolkcheff

Esports Commercial Partner of the year

  • Verizon [Winner]
  • Logitech
  • Red Bull
  • Intel
  • Monster Energy
  • GUCCI
  • KitKat
  • NIKE

Esports Coverage Platform

  • Dexerto [Winner]
  • SportsBusinessJournal
  • ESPM Gaming News
  • HLTV
  • Siege.gg
  • Dotesports
  • Juked
  • Liquipedia
  • EsportsInsider

Esports Hardware Provider

  • Logitech
  • Intel
  • Razer
  • Nvidia
  • Alienware
  • Corsair
  • HYPERX
  • SCUF
  • ROG
  • Steelseries
  • Batle Reaver
  • AMD

Esports Journalist of the year

  • Ashley Kang [Winner]
  • Kevin Hitt
  • Chandy Teixeria
  • Richard Lewis
  • Adam Fitch
  • Jacob Wold
  • Brieuc ‘LEC Wooloo’ Seegar
  • Antonio Yuste
  • Liz Richardson
  • George Geddes
  • Luis Mira
  • Cecilia D’Anastasio

Esports Publisher of the Year

  • Riot Games [Winner]
  • Valve
  • Psyonix
  • Garena
  • Epic Games
  • Tencent
  • Ubisoft
  • Krafton
  • Electronic Arts

Esports Supporting Service of the Year

  • Esports Engine
  • The Story Mob
  • ESG Law
  • Character Select Agency
  • New Level Recruiting
  • Paper Crowns
  • Aftershock Media Group
  • United Talent Agency
  • Prodigy Gaming
  • Evolved Talent Agency

Esports Broadcast / Production Team of the year

  • Riot Games [Winner]
  • Garena
  • Esports Engine
  • LVP (Liga De Videojuegos Profesional)
  • BLAST Premier
  • BeyondTheSummit
  • PGL
  • ESL
  • FaceIT

Esports Apparel of the Year

  • TSM
  • 100Thieves [Winner]
  • FaZe Clan
  • Team Liquid
  • FlyQuest
  • G2 esports
  • Cloud9
  • Fnatic
  • OpTic Gaming
  • Vitality

Esports Cosplay of the Year

  • Kinpatsu Cosplay [Winner]
  • LittleJam
  • Inastes_tears
  • Anaelic
  • Har_Fie
  • Skydaddi
  • Peyton Cosplay
  • Romu
  • Anna Veber
  • Larissa Rochefort

Esports Creative of the Year

  • Caroline Parker-Stark
  • Roma Bib
  • Tiago ‘Liquid Enigma’ Paixao
  • Euller Araujo
  • Gregory ‘SesoHQ’ Ortiz
  • Ella Pravetz
  • Jay Braga
  • Christian Skimmeland [Winner]

Esports Creative Piece of the Year

  • The Bellhop [Winner]
  • FATALE: Coming for the Crown
  • Watch us Follow us
  • Become the Nightmare
  • Together We Rise
  • The Topfather
  • TOMORROW WE FIGHT
  • Immortals
  • BLAST Premier Sprnig 2022 Posters
  • This is Goodbye (Scump)
  • A Wave of One (Team Liquid)
  • Support Support - The Giver Within (Dota 2)

Esports Creative Team of the Year

  • LOUD [Winner]
  • 100 Thieves
  • Paper Crowns
  • Team Liquid
  • G2 esports
  • OpTic Gaming
  • Team Vitality
  • Sentinels
  • AOE Creative
  • North Studio
  • MAD Lions
The 2022 Esports Awards will feature the best players, teams and orgs for this year.
The 2022 Esports Awards will feature the best players, teams and orgs for this year.

Esports Collegiate Program of the Year

  • Boise State University
  • Maryville University
  • University of Hawaii [Winner]
  • The University of Warwick
  • University of St. Thomas
  • Illinois State University
  • Northwood University
  • Grand Canyon University
  • University of North Carolina at Charlotte
  • Southern University

Esports Collegiate Ambassador of the Year

  • Christine Fan [Winner]
  • Kevin Hoang
  • Justin Banusing
  • Jack Fenton
  • Adam Antor
  • Sergio ‘Physix’ Brack
  • Daniel Clerke
  • Yugina Yun
  • Nyle Sky Kauweloa, PhD
  • Ryan Johnson
Esports Photograph of the Year

How to watch the Esports Awards Livestream?

Viewers can watch the esports awards livestream on YouTube and Twitch.Tube. The live stream kicks off at 6 pm PST / 9 pm EST / 3 PM CET on December 13. You can check the Esports Awards website for more information.
Rohan
Rohan
Editor | Twitter @rohan_esports
Started esports with Dota, moved to CS, then OW, back to Dota 2 and now a bit of Valorant. I love city-building games, have spent hours in Cities:Skylines only to have the traffic defeat me. Love travelling, an admirer of fine movies, writing a sci-fi novel in spare time and coding (Javascript)