Oscars 2024: Live Updates – Winners, Nominations and Stream cover image

Oscars 2024: Live Updates – Winners, Nominations and Stream

Catch all the live action from the 96th Academy Awards.

The 2024 Oscars will take place on Sunday, March 10, 2024 at the Dolby Theater in Los Angeles. Celebrating the pinnacle of excellence in cinema, the Oscars are watched by millions of viewers all over the world. Here’s all you need to know about the Oscars 2024, the 96th Annual Academy Awards including the Oscars 2024 winners, nominations, and a live stream.

All Oscars 2024 Winners

  • Best Picture - Oppenheimer
  • Best Actor - Cillian Murphy (Oppenheimer)
  • Best Actress - Emma Stone (Poor Things)
  • Best International Feature Film - The Zone of Interest - Jonathan Glazer
  • Best Director - Christoper Nolan - Oppenheimer
  • Best Live Action Short Film - The Wonderful Stroy of Henry Sugar
  • Best Animated Feature - The Boy and the Heron
  • Best Supporting Actress - Da’Vine Joy Randolph - The Holdovers
  • Best Supporting Actor - Robert Downey Jr.
  • Best Original Song - Oppenheimer (Ludwig Goransson)
  • Best Documentary Feature - 20 Days in Mariupol (Mstysiav Chernov, Raney Aronson-Rath, Michelle Mizner)
  • Best Visual Effects - Godzilla Minus One (Takashi Yamazaki, Kiyoko Shibuya, Masaki Takahashi)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay - American Fiction - Cord Jefferson
  • Best Documentary (Short Subject) - The Last Repair Shop (Kris Bowers, Ben Proudfoot)
  • Best Original Screenplay - Anatomy of a Fall (Justine Triet, Arthur Harari)
  • Best Animated Short Film - War is Over! Inspired by Music of John and Yoko
  • Best Original Score - Oppenheimer (Ludwig Goransson)
  • Best Makeup and Hairstyling - Poor Things (Mark Coulier, Nadia Stacey, Josh Weston)
  • Best Costume Design - Poor Things (Holly Waddington)
  • Best Cinematography - Oppenheimer (Hoyte Van Hoytema)
  • Best Production Design - Poor Things
  • Best Film Editing - Oppenheimer (Jennifer Lame)
  • Best Sound - The Zone of Interest (Johnie Burn, Tarn Williers)

How to watch Oscars 2024?

Oscars is live on ABC in the United States at 6.30 pm ET/3.30 pm PT with the pre-show. The actual event starts half an hour later at 7 pm ET/ 4pm PT. 

Viewers at home can also stream the Oscars live on DirecTV Stream, Fubo, or Hulu + Live TV.

The Oscars usually last for around three hours and should come to an end at the latest by 10.30 pm ET / 7.30 pm PT.

Who is hosting Oscars 2024?

Jimmy Kennel is hosting Oscars 2024 - his fourth time hosting the Academy Awards. There will also be several other presenters joining him during the ceremony. 

What are the Oscar 2024 Nominations & Winners?

Here are all the Oscars 2024 winners as well as the list of nominations for the event.

Best Picture

  • The Holdovers
  • American Fiction
  • The Zone of Interest
  • Barbie
  • Oppenheimer WINNER
  • Poor Things
  • Past Lives
  • Anatomy of a Fall
  • Maestro
  • Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Actor

  1. Paul Giamaltti (The Holdovers)
  2. Bradley Cooper (Maestro)
  3. Colman Domingo (Rustin)
  4. Cillian Murphy (Oppenheimer) WINNER
  5. Jeffrey Wright (American Fiction)

Best Actress

  1. Emma Stone (Poor Things) WINNER
  2. Lily Gladstone (Killers of the Flower Moon)
  3. Annette Bening (Nyad)
  4. Carey Mulligan (Maestro)
  5. Sandra Huller (Anatomy of a Fall)

Best International Feature Film

  1. Io Capitano - Matteo Garrone
  2. Society of the Snow - J.A. Bayona
  3. The Zone of Interest - Jonathan Glazer WINNER
  4. Perfect Days - Wim Wenders
  5. The Teachers’ Lounge - Ilker Catak

Best Director 

  1. Justine Triet - Anatomy of a Fall
  2. Martin Scorsese - Killers of the Flower Moon
  3. Yorgos Lanthimos - Poor Things
  4. Christoper Nolan - Oppenheimer WINNER
  5. Jonathan Glazer - The Zone of Interest

Best Live Action Short Film

  1. The Wonderful Stroy of Henry Sugar WINNER
  2. The After
  3. Knight of Fortune
  4. Invincible
  5. Red, White and Blue

Best Animated Feature

  1. Nimona
  2. Robot Dreams
  3. The Boy and the Heron Winner
  4. Elemental
  5. Spider-Man: Across the Spider Verse

Best Supporting Actor 

  1. Mark Ruffalo - Poor Things
  2. Robert De Niro - Killers of the Flower Moon
  3. Robert Downey Jr - Oppenheimer WINNER
  4. Sterling K Brown - American Fiction
  5. Ryan Gosling - Barbie

Best Supporting Actress

  1. America Ferrera - Barbie
  2. Danielle Brooks - The Color Purple
  3. Da’Vine Joy Randolph - The Holdovers [WINNER]
  4. Emily Blunt - Oppenheimer
  5. Jodie Foster - Nyad

Best Original Song

  1. I’m Just Ken (Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt)
  2. It Never Went Away - From American Symphony (Jon Batista, Dan Wilson)
  3. What Was I Made for - From Barbie (Billie Eilish, FINNEAS) WINNER
  4. Wahzhazhe - A Song for My People (Scott George)
  5. The Fire Inside - Flamin’ Hot (Diane Warren)

Best Documentary Feature 

  1. To Kill a Tiger (Nisha Pahuja, Cornelia Principe, David Oppenheim)
  2. Bobi Wine: The People’s President (John Battsek, Moses Bwayo, Christopher Sharp)
  3. 20 Days in Mariupol (Mstysiav Chernov, Raney Aronson-Rath, Michelle Mizner) WINNER
  4. Four Daughters (Kaouther Ben Hania, Nadim Cheikhrouha)
  5. The Eternal Memory

Best Visual Effects

  1. Godzilla Minus One (Takashi Yamazaki, Kiyoko Shibuya, Masaki Takahashi) WINNER
  2. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 3 (Stephanie Ceretti, Alexis Wajsbrot, Theodore Bialek)
  3. Napoleon (Charley Henley, Neil Corbould, Simone Coco)
  4. The Creator (Neil Corbould, Ian Comley, Jay Cooper)
  5. Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One Neil Corbould, Simone Coco, Alex Wutke)

Best Adapted Screenplay

  1. American Fiction - Cord Jefferson WINNER
  2. The Zone of Interest - Jonathan Glazer
  3. Barbie - Greta Gerwig, Noah Baumbach
  4. Oppenheimer - Christopher Nolan
  5. Poor Things - Tony McNamara

Best Documentary (Short Subject)

  1. Grandma & Grandma (Sean Wang, Sam Davis)
  2. The ABCs of Book Burning (Sheila Nevins, Trish Adlesic)
  3. Island in Between (S. Leon Chiang, Jean Tsein)
  4. The Barber of Little Rock (Christine Turner, John Hoffman)
  5. The Last Repair Shop (Kris Bowers, Ben Proudfoot) WINNER

Best Original Screenplay

  1. The Holdovers (David Hemingson)
  2. May December (Samy Burch, Alex Mechanik)
  3. Past Lives (Celine Song)
  4. Anatomy of a Fall (Justine Triet, Arthur Harari) Winner
  5. Maestro (Bradley Cooper, Josh Singer)

Best Animated Short Film

  1. Our Uniform (Yegane Moghaddam)
  2. Pachyderm (Marc Rius, Stephanie Clement)
  3. Ninety-Five Senses (Jared Hess, Jerusha Hess)
  4. Letter to a Pig (Tal Kantor, Amit Russel Gicelter)
  5. War is Over! Inspired by Music of John and Yoko (Brad Booker, Dave Mullins) WINNER!

Best Original Score

  1. American Fiction (Laura Karpman)
  2. Oppenheimer (Ludwig Goransson) WINNER
  3. Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (John Williams)
  4. Poor Things (Jerskin Fendrix)
  5. Killers of the Flower Moon (Robbie Robertson)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  1. Society of the Snow (Montse Ribe, David Marti, Ana Lopez Puigcerver)
  2. Golda (Suzi Battersby, Karen Hartley, Ashra Kelly-Blue)
  3. Oppenheimer (Luisa Abel)
  4. Poor Things (Mark Coulier, Nadia Stacey, Josh Weston) WINNER!
  5. Maestro (Kazuhiro Tsuji, Kay Georgiou, Lori McCoy-Bell)

Best Costume Design

  1. Napoleon (Janty Yates, David Crossman)
  2. Barbie (Jacquelie Durran)
  3. Oppenheimer (Ellen Mirojnick)
  4. Poor Things (Holly Waddington) WINNER
  5. Killers of the Flower Moon (Jacqueline West)

Best Cinematography

  1. Oppenheimer (Hoyte Van Hoytema) WINNER
  2. Poor Things (Robbie Ryan)
  3. Kont (Ed Lachman)
  4. Maestro (Matthew Libetique)
  5. Killers of the Flower Moon (Rodrigo Prieto)

Best Production Design

  1. Napoleon (Arthur Max, Elli Griff)
  2. Barbie (Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer)
  3. Oppenheimer ( Ruth De Jong, Claire, Kaufman)
  4. Poor Things (Shona Heath, Zsuzssa Mhalek, James Price) WINNER
  5. Killers of the Flower Moon (Jack Fisk, Adam Willis)

Best Film Editing 

  1. The Holdovers (Kevin Tent)
  2. Oppenheimer (Jennifer Lame) WINNER
  3. Poor Things (Yorgos Mavropsaridis)
  4. Anatomy of a Fall (Laurent Senechal)
  5. Killers of the Flower Moon (Thelma Schoonmaker)

Best Sound

  1. The Zone of Interest (Johnie Burn, Tarn Williers) Winner
  2. The Creator (Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van der Ryn, Dean A. Zupancic)
  3. Oppenheimer (Gary Rizzo, Richard King, Willow D. Burton)
  4. Maestro (Richard King, Jason Ruder, Dean A Zupancic)
  5. Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One (James Mather, Chris Munro, Chris Burdon)

The Oscars made their debut in 1929 in what was essentially a private dinner at the Hollywood Roosevelt Hotel. This dinner had around 270 guests. Winners have to sign a contract agreement never to sell their statues, ensuring the awards ceremony's dignity. They can return it to the Academy for a symbolic $1. Selling of Oscar Statues is not permitted even after a holder’s death.

Stay tuned to esports.gg for the latest Movie news and updates.