The journey to ESL One Birmingham begins.
With the conclusion of the ESL One Birmingham Open Qualifiers, 56 teams across seven regions remain and will fight through the Closed Qualifiers for eight slots at the main tournament. You can catch all the games via the following official streams.
Here are the schedules for each region's Closed Qualifiers series and the respective teams that will be playing. The Closed Qualifiers will commence between January 25-30. All series are best-of-three except for grand finals which will be best-of-five.
Southeast Asia (SEA)
Teams participating:
- Blacklist International
- Aurora
- Execration
- Talon Esports
- Geek Fam (Open Qualifiers)
- Bleed Esports (Open Qualifiers)
- Neon Esports (Open Qualifiers)
- Mag.Indonesia (Open Qualifiers)
Closed Qualifiers schedule:
Round | Date & Time | Teams Playing |
Upper bracket quarterfinals 1 | January 25, 11 p.m. EST | Blacklist International vs MAG.Indonesia |
Upper bracket quarterfinals 2 | January 25, 11 p.m. EST | Talon Esports vs Geek Fam |
Upper bracket quarterfinals 3 | January 26, 3 a.m. EST | Execration vs Bleed Esports |
Upper bracket quarterfinals 4 | January 26, 3 a.m. EST | Aurora vs Neon Esports |
Lower bracket round 1 - 1 | January 26, 7 a.m. EST | TBD |
Lower bracket round 1 - 2 | January 26, 7 a.m. EST | TBD |
Upper bracket semifinals 1 | January 26, 11 p.m. EST | TBD |
Upper bracket semifinals 2 | January 26, 11 p.m. EST | TBD |
Lower bracket quarterfinals 1 | January 27, 3 a.m. EST | TBD |
Lower bracket quarterfinals 2 | January 27, 3 a.m. EST | TBD |
Upper bracket final | January 27, 7 a.m. EST | TBD |
Lower bracket semifinal | January 27, 7 a.m. EST | TBD |
Lower bracket final | January 27, 11 p.m. EST | TBD |
Grand final | January 28, 3 a.m. EST | TBD |
Eastern Europe (EEU)
Teams participating:
- Team Spirit
- Virtus.pro
- Klim Sani4
- Natus Vincere
- SIBE Team
- Team Klee (Open Qualifiers)
- Chimera (Open Qualifiers)
- Yellow Submarine (Open Qualifiers)
Closed Qualifiers schedule:
Round | Date & Time | Teams Playing |
Upper bracket quarterfinals 1 | January 26, 5 a.m. EST | Team Spirit vs Yellow Submarine |
Upper bracket quarterfinals 2 | January 26, 5 a.m. EST | Natus Vincere vs SIBE Team |
Upper bracket quarterfinals 3 | January 26, 9 a.m. EST | Klim Sani4 vs Team Klee |
Upper bracket quarterfinals 4 | January 26, 9 a.m. EST | Virtus.pro vs Chimera |
Lower bracket round 1 - 1 | January 26, 1 p.m. EST | TBD |
Lower bracket round 1 - 2 | January 26, 1 p.m. EST | TBD |
Upper bracket semifinals 1 | January 27, 5 a.m. EST | TBD |
Upper bracket semifinals 2 | January 27, 5 a.m. EST | TBD |
Lower bracket quarterfinals 1 | January 27, 9 a.m. EST | TBD |
Lower bracket quarterfinals 2 | January 27, 9 a.m. EST | TBD |
Upper bracket final | January 27, 1 p.m. EST | TBD |
Lower bracket semifinal | January 27, 7 a.m. EST | TBD |
Lower bracket semifinal | January 28, 5 a.m. EST | TBD |
Lower bracket final | January 28, 9 a.m. EST | TBD |
North America (NA)
Teams participating:
- Nouns
- Shopify Rebellion
- BammySoy
- Yangzhiganlu
- No Bounty Hunter (Open Qualifiers)
- GRIN Esports (Open Qualifiers)
- TiltedBoys (Open Qualifiers)
- NextNext (Open Qualifiers)
Closed Qualifiers schedule:
Round | Date & Time | Teams Playing |
Upper bracket quarterfinals 1 | January 26, 12 p.m. EST | Nouns vs NextNext |
Upper bracket quarterfinals 2 | January 26, 12 p.m. EST | Yangzhiganlu vs GRIN Esports |
Upper bracket quarterfinals 3 | January 26, 4 p.m. EST | BammySoy vs No Bounty Hunter |
Upper bracket quarterfinals 4 | January 26, 4 p.m. EST | Shopify Rebellion vs TiltedBoys |
Lower bracket round 1 - 1 | January 26, 8 p.m. EST | TBD |
Lower bracket round 1 - 2 | January 26, 8 p.m. EST | TBD |
Upper bracket semifinals 1 | January 27, 12 p.m. EST | TBD |
Upper bracket semifinals 2 | January 27, 12 p.m. EST | TBD |
Lower bracket quarterfinals 1 | January 27, 4 p.m. EST | TBD |
Lower bracket quarterfinals 2 | January 27, 4 p.m. EST | TBD |
Upper bracket final | January 27, 8 p.m. EST | TBD |
Lower bracket semifinal | January 27, 8 p.m. EST | TBD |
Lower bracket final | January 28, 12 p.m. EST | TBD |
Grand final | January 28, 4 p.m. EST | TBD |
China (CN)
Teams participating:
- G2.iG
- LGD Gaming
- Azure Ray
- Team Aster
- The goal of all life is death (Open Qualifiers)
- Team Bright (Open Qualifiers)
- Go along (Open Qualifiers)
- MAG.Yolo (Open Qualifiers)
Closed Qualifiers schedule:
Round | Date & Time | Teams Playing |
Upper bracket quarterfinals 1 | January 27, 11 p.m. EST | G2.iG vs Mag.Yolo |
Upper bracket quarterfinals 2 | January 27, 11 p.m. EST | Team Aster vs The goal |
Upper bracket quarterfinals 3 | January 28, 3 a.m. EST | Azure Ray vs Team Bright |
Upper bracket quarterfinals 4 | January 28, 3 a.m. EST | LGD Gaming vs Go along |
Lower bracket round 1 - 1 | January 28, 7 a.m. EST | TBD |
Lower bracket round 1 - 2 | January 28, 7 a.m. EST | TBD |
Upper bracket semifinals 1 | January 28, 11 p.m. EST | TBD |
Upper bracket semifinals 2 | January 28, 11 p.m. EST | TBD |
Lower bracket quarterfinals 1 | January 29, 3 a.m. EST | TBD |
Lower bracket quarterfinals 2 | January 29, 3 a.m. EST | TBD |
Upper bracket final | January 29, 7 a.m. EST | TBD |
Lower bracket semifinal | January 29, 7 a.m. EST | TBD |
Lower bracket final | January 29, 11 p.m. EST | TBD |
Grand final | January 30, 3 a.m. EST | TBD |
Middle East North Africa (MENA)
Teams participating:
- Team Falcons
- PSG Quest
- Nigma Galaxy (Open Qualifiers)
- Team Revenants (Open Qualifiers)
- Zolka Warriors (Open Qualifiers)
- Winter Bear (Open Qualifiers)
- Gamax Esports (Open Qualifiers)
- Hininy (Open Qualifiers)
Closed Qualifiers schedule:
Round | Date & Time | Teams Playing |
Upper bracket quarterfinals 1 | January 28, 4 a.m. EST | Team Falcons vs Hininy |
Upper bracket quarterfinals 2 | January 28, 4 a.m. EST | Team Revenants vs Zolka Warriors |
Upper bracket quarterfinals 3 | January 28, 8 a.m. EST | Nigma Galaxy vs Winter Bear |
Upper bracket quarterfinals 4 | January 28, 8 a.m. EST | PSG Quest vs Gamax Esports |
Lower bracket round 1 - 1 | January 28, 12 p.m. EST | TBD |
Lower bracket round 1 - 2 | January 28, 12 p.m. EST | TBD |
Upper bracket semifinals 1 | January 29, 4 a.m. EST | TBD |
Upper bracket semifinals 2 | January 29, 4 a.m. EST | TBD |
Lower bracket quarterfinals 1 | January 29, 8 a.m. EST | TBD |
Lower bracket quarterfinals 2 | January 29, 8 a.m. EST | TBD |
Upper bracket final | January 29, 12 p.m. EST | TBD |
Lower bracket semifinal | January 29, 12 p.m. EST | TBD |
Lower bracket final | January 30, 4 a.m. EST | TBD |
Grand final | January 30, 8 a.m. EST | TBD |
Western Europe (WEU)
Teams participating:
- OG
- Entity
- Team Secret
- Tundra Esports
- Team Tickles
- B8
- NAVI Junior (Open Qualifiers)
- Ninja Penguins (Open Qualifiers)
Closed Qualifiers schedule:
Round | Date & Time | Teams Playing |
Upper bracket quarterfinals 1 | January 28, 6 a.m. EST | OG vs Ninja Penguins |
Upper bracket quarterfinals 2 | January 28, 6 a.m. EST | Tundra Esports vs Team Tickles |
Upper bracket quarterfinals 3 | January 28, 10 a.m. EST | Team Secret vs B8 |
Upper bracket quarterfinals 4 | January 28, 10 a.m. EST | Entity vs NAVI Junior |
Lower bracket round 1 - 1 | January 28, 2 p.m. EST | TBD |
Lower bracket round 1 - 2 | January 28, 2 p.m. EST | TBD |
Upper bracket semifinals 1 | January 29, 6 a.m. EST | TBD |
Upper bracket semifinals 2 | January 29, 6 a.m. EST | TBD |
Lower bracket quarterfinals 1 | January 29, 10 a.m. EST | TBD |
Lower bracket quarterfinals 2 | January 29, 10 a.m. EST | TBD |
Upper bracket final | January 29, 2 p.m. EST | TBD |
Lower bracket semifinal | January 29, 2 p.m. EST | TBD |
Lower bracket final | January 30, 6 a.m. EST | TBD |
Grand final | January 30, 10 a.m. EST | TBD |
South America (SA)
Teams participating:
- Heroic
- Bulls
- Estar_Backs
- BOOM Esports (Open Qualifiers)
- White Dragons (Open Qualifiers)
- Team Silk (Open Qualifiers)
- ChipiChipichapa (Open Qualifiers)
- South Team (Open Qualifiers)
Closed Qualifiers schedule:
Round | Date & Time | Teams Playing |
Upper bracket quarterfinals 1 | January 28, 12 p.m. EST | Heroic vs TBD |
Upper bracket quarterfinals 2 | January 28, 12 p.m. EST | BOOM Esports vs White Dragons |
Upper bracket quarterfinals 3 | January 28, 4 p.m. EST | Estar_Backs vs Team Silk |
Upper bracket quarterfinals 4 | January 28, 4 p.m. EST | Bulls vs TBD |
Lower bracket round 1 - 1 | January 28, 8 p.m. EST | TBD |
Lower bracket round 1 - 2 | January 28, 8 p.m. EST | TBD |
Upper bracket semifinals 1 | January 29, 12 p.m. EST | TBD |
Upper bracket semifinals 2 | January 29, 12 p.m. EST | TBD |
Lower bracket quarterfinals 1 | January 29, 4 p.m. EST | TBD |
Lower bracket quarterfinals 2 | January 29, 4 p.m. EST | TBD |
Upper bracket final | January 29, 8 p.m. EST | TBD |
Lower bracket semifinal | January 29, 8 p.m. EST | TBD |
Lower bracket final | January 30, 12 p.m. EST | TBD |
Grand final | January 30, 4 p.m. EST | TBD |
Teams qualified for ESL One Birmingham Main Tournament
Four teams with direct invitation await at the ESL One Birmingham Main Tournament. These teams mostly qualified to the event through having sufficient ESL Pro Tour (EPT) points. The teams are as follows:
- Gaimin Gladiators
- BetBoom Team
- Xtreme Gaming (Roster transfer from Azure Ray)
- Team Liquid
Stay tuned to esports.gg for more Dota 2 news and updates.