Live updates on the Lima Major, Peru, with live scores, results, updates, and details!

The Lima Major is the culmination of Tour 1 of the DPC 2023, and the first international DPC competition of the year. 18 teams will head to Lima, Peru for their chance to receive a portion of the $500,000 prize pool and crucial DPC points. And you can stay up to date with all the action of the event with our live event tracking!

Lima Major Playoff results, live updates

Grand Finals Complete

Team 1
Score
Team 2
Team Liquid0 - 3Gaimin Gladiators

Lower Bracket Finals Complete

Team 1
Score
Team 2
Team Liquid2 - 0Talon Esports

Playoffs Day 5: Lower Bracket Semifinal Complete

Score
Talon Esports2 - 1Shopify Rebellion

Playoffs Day 5: Upper Bracket Final Complete

Score
Gaimin Gladiators2 - 0Team Liquid

Playoffs Day 5: Lower Bracket Quarterfinals Complete

Score
Entity0 - 2Talon Esports

Playoffs Day 4: Lower Bracket Quarterfinals, Part 1 Complete

Score
Shopify Rebellion2 - 1Evil Geniuses

Playoffs Day 4: Lower Bracket Round 2 Complete

Score
Evil Geniuses2 - 1Team Aster
Talon Esports2 - 1Team Spirit

Playoffs Day 3: Upper Bracket Semifinals Complete

Score
Gaimin Gladiators2 - 0Entity
Shopify Rebellion0 - 2Team Liquid

Playoffs Day 3: Lower Bracket Round 1, Part 2 Complete

Score
Talon Esports2 - 0Hellraisers

Playoffs Day 2: Lower Bracket Round 1, Part 1 Complete

Score
Team Aster2 - 1Tundra Esports
Evil Geniuses2 - 0beastcoast
Team Spirit2 - 1PSG.LGD

Playoffs Day 1: Upper Bracket Quarterfinals Complete

Score
Gaimin Gladiators2 - 0Team Aster
Entity2 - 0Evil Geniuses
Team Spirit1 - 2Shopify Rebellion
Team Liquid2 - 0Talon Esports

Lima Major Group Stage final standings

Group A

Position
Team
1Gaimin Gladiators4-3-111-5
2Team Spirit4-3-111-5
3Evil Geniuses3-4-110-6
4Talon Esports3-4-110-6
5PSG.LGD2-4-28-8
6Tundra Esports3-1-47-9
7TSM2-2-46-10
8Execration0-6-26-10
9EHOME0-3-53-13

Group B

Position
Team
1Team Liquid6-2-014-2
2Entity4-3-111-5
3Shopify Rebellion3-4-110-6
4Team Aster2-4-28-8
5beastcoast2-4-28-8
6HellRaisers3-1-47-9
7Geek Slate2-3-37-9
8BetBoom Team1-4-36-10
9Knights0-1-71-15

Lima Major Group Stage Live Score

Group Stage Tiebreakers: (Feb. 26)

Group Stage Tiebreaker results - Group B Complete

Beastcoast vs. Team Aster to decide which team goes to Upper Bracket, and which to Lower Bracket.

HellRaisers vs. Geek Slate to decide who is eliminated, and who heads to Lower Braccket

Score
HellRaisers
2 - 0Geek Slate
beastcoast1 - 2 Team Aster

Group Stage Day 5 (Feb. 26)

Results for Day 5 - A: Complete!

Score
EG2 - 0TSM
Team Spirit2 - 0Execration
EHOME0 - 2Talon
PSG.LGD0 - 2Gaimin Gladiators

Results for Day 5 - B: Complete!

Score
Shopify Rebellion2 - 0beastcoast
Geek Slate1 - 1BetBoom
Knights0 - 2HellRaisers
Team Liquid2 - 0Team Aster

Group Stage Day 4 (Feb. 25)

Results for Day 4 - A: Complete!

Score
EG2 - 0Gaimin Gladiators
PSG.LGD1 - 1Execration
EHOME1 - 1Team Spirit
Tundra Esports2 - 0Talon
Team Spirit2 - 0Tundra Esports
EHOME0 - 2PSG.LGD
Execration1 - 1EG
TSM1 - 1Gaimin Gladiators

Results for Day 4 - B: Complete!

Score
Team Liquid2 - 0beastcoast
Team Aster2 - 0Geek Slate
Knights0 - 2BetBoom
HellRaisers0 - 2Entity
BetBoom0 - 2Entity
Team Aster2 - 0Knights
Geek Slate0 - 2beastcoast
Shopify Rebellion0 - 2Team Liquid

Group Stage Day 3 (Feb. 24)

Results for Day 3 - A: Complete!

Score
EHOME1 - 1EG
Execration1 - 1TSM
PSG.LGD2 - 0Tundra
Team Spirit1 - 1Talon
Execration1 - 1Gaimin Gladiators
EG2 - 0Tundra
EHOME0 - 2TSM
PSG.LGD1 - 1Talon

Results for Day 3 - B: Complete!

Score
Knights0 - 2beastcoast
Shopify Rebellion1 - 1Geek Slate
Team Aster1 - 1Entity
HellRaisers2 - 0BetBoom
Team Liquid1 - 1Geek Slate
beastcoast1 - 1Entity
Shopify Rebellion1 - 1Knights
Aster0 - 2HellRaisers

Group Stage Day 2 (Feb. 23)

Results for Day 2 - A: Complete!

Score
EG1 - 1Talon
TSM0 - 2Tundra
PSG.LGD1 - 1Team Spirit
EHOME0 - 2Gaimin Gladiators
EHOME1 - 1Execration
TSM0 - 2Talon
Tundra0 - 2Gaimin Gladiators
Team Spirit2 - 0EG

Results for Day 2 - B: Complete!

Score
HellRaisers1 - 1beastcoast
Shopify Rebellion1 - 1Entity
Aster1 - 1BetBoom
Team Liquid2 - 0Knights
Knights0 - 2Geek Slate
Shopify Rebellion2 - 0HellRaisers
Team Liquid2 - 0Entity
beastcoast1 - 1BetBoom

Group Stage Day 1 (Feb. 22)

Results for Day 1 - A: Complete!

Score
Execration 1 - 1Tundra
Team Spirit2 - 0TSM
PSG.LGD1 - 1EG
Talon1 - 1Gaimin Gladiators
Team Spirit0 - 2Gaimin Gladiators
PSG.LGD2 - 0TSM
Tundra2 - 0EHOME
Execration 0 - 2Talon

Results for Day 2 - B: Complete!

Score
Team Liquid2 - 0HellRaisers
Shopify Rebellion2 - 0BetBoom
Team Aster1 - 1beastcoast
Geek Slate0 - 2Entity
Knights0 - 2 Entity
HellRaisers0 - 2Geek Slate
Team Liquid1 - 1BetBoom
Shopify Rebellion1 - 1Aster

Lima Major format, details, etc.

Keep your eyes peeled on Esports.gg for our live results of the Lima Major (Image via 4D Esports)
Keep your eyes peeled on Esports.gg for our live results of the Lima Major (Image via 4D Esports)

Lima Major will feature 18 teams, four from WEU and China, three from SEA and EEU, and two from NA and SA. The event will consist of a Group Stage that will run from Feb. 22 - Feb. 26 and playoffs that will run from Feb. 28 - March 5.

Group Stage matches are single round-robin best-of-two matches. Playoffs are double-elimination, best-of-three. Grand Finals are best-of-five. Full details can be found here.

Prize pool distribution is as follows:

Place
USD
DPC Points
1st$200,000400
2nd$100,000350
3rd$75,000300
4th$50,000250
5th-6th$25,000200
7th-8th$12,500100
9th-12thNilNil
13th-14thNilNil
15th-16thNilNil
17th-18thNilNil

Stay tuned to Esports.gg for more Lima Major and Dota 2 news, guides, and info!

Sign up to receive more DOTA 2 content from our weekly email

Create account
next article